Our shipment for March has finally arrived! Visit our site for updated product listings and pricing. New arrivals and restocked items include:
Ricebran Carrier Oil
Grapeseed Carrier Oil
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
Sunflower Carrier Oil
Freesia Fragrance Oil
White Tea & Ginger Fragrance Oil
Peony Fragrance Oil
Lemon (Italy) Essential Oil
Orange Sweet USDA Essential Oil
Dead Sea Mineral Salts
Himalayan Pink Salts
Bamboo & Teak Fragrance Oil
Lavender (Spanish) Essential Oil
Witch Hazel Distillate
Shea Butter
...and many more!
24 March 2011
21 February 2011
Recycle, Refill and Save with Islas!
Let's recycle! Starting March 1, 2011, Islas clients can enjoy discounts when bringing in bottles purchased from us for refilling. The following discounts apply:
50ml Essential Oil bottle - P10 off
100ml Essential Oil bottle - P5 off
250ml Essential Oil bottle - P6 off
500ml Essential Oil bottle - P10 off
1 Liter VCO/Alcohol plastic bottle - P10 off
4-Liter VCO/Alcohol container (1 gallon) - P25 off
20-Liter Alcohol container - P100 off
To avoid contamination, please make sure that your bottles/containers have been thoroughly cleaned and dried out before giving them to us for filling. Any moisture and/or residue will contaminate the new liquid to be put inside. Please note we will only put the same kind of liquid that the bottle contained previously.
50ml Essential Oil bottle - P10 off
100ml Essential Oil bottle - P5 off
250ml Essential Oil bottle - P6 off
500ml Essential Oil bottle - P10 off
1 Liter VCO/Alcohol plastic bottle - P10 off
4-Liter VCO/Alcohol container (1 gallon) - P25 off
20-Liter Alcohol container - P100 off
To avoid contamination, please make sure that your bottles/containers have been thoroughly cleaned and dried out before giving them to us for filling. Any moisture and/or residue will contaminate the new liquid to be put inside. Please note we will only put the same kind of liquid that the bottle contained previously.
12 January 2011
Aromatherapy Recipes now online!
Make your own sprays, massage oils and liquid soaps from the comforts of home! Check out the newest addition to our growing website here!
10 January 2011
New Arrivals this quarter!
We have another shipment coming in late February / early March. Below are some of the new arrivals with descriptions from our supplier abroad...
Witch Hazel Distillate
"Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties."
Ricebran Oil"Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.
Grapeseed Oil
"Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin."
Sunflower Oil
"Sunflower Carrier Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the skin.
Sunflower Carrier Oil is a versatile oil that can be used in massage, manufacturing, and in aromatherapy."
"Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has been used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. It is also used by massage therapists."
Witch Hazel Distillate
"Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties."
Ricebran Oil"Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.
Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.
Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, Rice Bran Oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %."
Grapeseed Oil
"Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin."
Sunflower Oil
"Sunflower Carrier Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the skin.
Sunflower Carrier Oil is a versatile oil that can be used in massage, manufacturing, and in aromatherapy."
"Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has been used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. It is also used by massage therapists."
Happy New Year!
To all our friends and customers, wishing you all a happy new year! Thank you for all the support you have given Islas for the past years and we look forward to serving you tirelessly this year!
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)




